O SCALE WEST
2003
FAVORITE MODEL CONTEST

Westin Hotel Santa Clara
Santa Clara, California

Photography by Jim & Leonard Ferreira
BakerSt@comcast.net

1st place winner - Steam Locomotives
Southern Pacific AC-5 Cab Forward
modeler:  Ken Bellaver, San Jose CA

.
1st place winner - Steam Locomotives - Southern Pacific AC-5 Cab Forward
modeler:  Ken Bellaver, San Jose CA
.
2nd place winner - Steam Locomotives - C&NW E-5 Pacific
modeler:  Alf Modine, Cupertino CA
.
3rd place (tie) winner - Steam Locomotives - "Dunkirk"
modeler:  John C. Sigurdson, Escondido CA
.
3rd place (tie) winner - Steam Locomotives - Southern Pacific Berkshire (one of two entered)
modeler:  Bob Turner, San Diego CA
.
1st place winner - Diesel Locomotives - Union Pacific Coal Turbine No.80
modeler:  Leo Viletrup, Portland OR
.
2nd place winner - Diesel Locomotives - Southern Pacific SD40T-2
modeler:  Mike Nelson, Prescot AZ
.
3rd place winner - Diesel Locomotives - Southern Pacific F-3 "Black Widows"
modeler:  Harvey Brush, Atherton CA
.
1st place winner - Electric Locomotives - New York Central T-3
modeler:  Wayne Padd, Santa Rosa CA
.
1st place winner - Passenger Cars - Southern Pacific 60' Coach  SP2521
modeler:  Bob Plageman, San Mateo CA
.
2nd place winner - Passenger Cars - CB&Q Baggage/REA
modeler:  Bob Plageman, San Mateo CA
.
3rd place winner - Passenger Cars - AT&SF Full Length Dome No.506
modeler:  Bill Gallagher, Santa Rosa CA
.
1st place winner - Freight Cars - 50' Express Reefer
modeler:  Rod Miller, Palo Alto CA
.
2nd place winner - Freight Cars - 50' G.N. Composite Box Car
modeler:  Neil Chichizola, San Carlos CA
.
3rd place winner - Freight Cars - P.R.R. X29 Box Car
modeler:  Richard Bregler, Irvine CA
.
1st place winner - Cabooses - Western Pacific Caboose
modeler:  Richard Weil, Los Gatos CA
.
2nd place winner - Cabooses - Canadian Pacific Caboose
modeler:  Bill Yancey, Boise ID
.
3rd place winner - Cabooses - Tehama & Eastern Caboose
modeler:  Mike Whalen, Winnemucca NV
.
1st place winner - Maintenance Of Way - Milkwaukee Road Work Train
modeler:  Jeff Heller, Berkeley CA
2nd place winner - Maintenance Of Way - Sierra Pacific Logging No.309
modeler:  Fred Verrier, Cupertino CA
.
3rd place winner - Maintenance Of Way - Work Train
modeler:  Bob Turner, San Diego CA
.
1st place winner - Traction - C.A. & E. No.310
modeler:  Larry Kostka, Covina CA
.
2nd place winner - Traction - C.A. & E. No.412 Pullman
modeler:  Larry Kostka, Covina CA
.
1st place winner - Structures - "Dan's Discount Tires"
modeler:  Fred Verrier, Cupertino CA
.
1st place winner - Favorite Train - Illinois Termical 3 Car Train (2nd car not pictured)
modeler:  Larry Kostka, Covina CA
2nd place winner - Favorite Train - Southern Pacific Way Freight
modeler:  Neil Chichizola, San Carlos CA
.
3rd place winner - Favorite Train - Western Pacific Budd RDC-2 Car No.375
modeler:  Colin Eldridge, Menlo Park CA
.
OSW 2003 page 2
.
High resolution .jpg files of photos available
contact Jim Ferreira at BakerSt@comcast.net
.
OSW 2006
OSW 2005
OSW 2004
OSW 2003
.
.
O SCALE WEST
HOME PAGE
.