O Scale West 2005
Favorite Model Contest

February 25 &26
Santa Clara Westin Hotel
Santa Clara, California

Photography by
Jim & Leonard Ferreira
BakerSt@comcast.net 

2nd Place - Electric Locomotive
Pair of Great Northern Y-1 Electrics
Rick Piper, Portland OR



/
Click thumbnails for high resolution image

High resolution JPEGs of these images are available to model owners and for
publication in railroad modeling periodicals - contact Jim Ferreira for details

2nd Place - Caboose
CP Rail Caboose
Bill Yancey, Boise ID
.
3rd Place - Caboose
SP C-40-1 Steel Caboose
Neil Chichizola, San Carlos CA
.
1st Place - Maintenance Of Way
D&RG Rotary Snow Plow, ON30
Mike Nelson, Prescott AZ
.
2nd Place - Diesel Locomotive
Alco 630, Kit Bashed MTH
Mike Nelson, Prescott AZ
.
2nd Place - Passenger Car
"Lake Washington," Pullmand
Thomas Mapes, Westchester PA
.
1st Place - Passenger Car
Full Dome Car
Leo Vilstrup, Portland OR
.
1st Place - Freight Car
Western Pacific Stock Car
Richard R. Weil, Los Gatos CA
.
2nd Place - Freight Car
Northern Pacific Box Car
Richard R. Weil, Los Gatos CA
.
1st Place - Structure
Oil Well Drill Rig with Pump
Mike Linxwiler, Hollister CA
.
1st Place - Structure
Oil Well Drill Rig with Pump
Mike Linxwiler, Hollister CA
.
3rd Place - Passenger Car
RioGrande Business Car
Blen B. Erickson, Brentwood CA
.
1st Place - Caboose
D&RGW Combo/Caboose
Glenn B. Erickson, Brentwood CA
.
2nd Place - Steam Locomotive
Rio Grande Southern #20 4-6-0
Glenn B. Erickson, Brentwood CA
.
1st Place - Traction
CA&E Interurban No.456
Alf Modine, Cupertino CA
.
1st Place - Diesel Locomotive
Oahu Rayway #19
Glenn B. Erickson, Brentwood CA
.
2nd Place - Favorite Train
Desert Mine Train
James Eckman, Mountain View CA
.
1st Place - Favorite Train
Southern Pacific Lark
Bill Gallagher, Santa Rosa CA
.
3rd Place - Diesel Locomotive
SP Alco PA-3, PB-1 & PB-1 Daylight Diesels
Bill Gallagher, Santa Rosa CA
.
1st Place - Favorite Train
Southern Pacific Lark
Bill Gallagher, Santa Rosa CA
.
3rd Place - Favorite Train
London, Midland, Scotland Freight
Michael W. Andersen, Everett WA
.
3rd Place - Favorite Train
London, Midland, Scotland Freight
Michael W. Andersen, Everett WA
.
3rd Place (Tie) - Freight Car
Gondola with Scrap Metal
Dave Branum, Santa Cruz CA
.
2nd Place - Steam Locomotive
Rio Grande Southern #20 4-6-0
Glenn B. Erickson, Brentwood CA
.
1st Place - Steam Locomotive
C&NW H-1 4-8-4
Alf Modine, Cupertino CA
.
1st Place - Electric Locomotive
Milwaukee Bi Polar
John Dill, Mnifee CA
.
1st Place - Steam Locomotive
C&NW H-1 4-8-4
Alf Modine, Cupertino CA
.
3rd Place - Structure
B. Johnson Leather Works
Jim Harper, Reno NV
.
3rd Place - Structure
B. Johnson Leather Works
Jim Harper, Reno NV
.
2nd Place - Structure
Idaho Hotel, Eureka, Nevada
Jim Harper, Reno NV
.
2nd Place - Structure
Idaho Hotel, Eureka, Nevada
Jim Harper, Reno NV
.
2nd Place - Electric Locomotive
Pair of Great Northern Y-1 Electrics
Rick Piper, Portland OR
.
2nd Place - Electric Locomotive
Pair of Great Northern Y-1 Electrics
Rick Piper, Portland OR
.
2nd Place - Electric Locomotive
Pair of Great Northern Y-1 Electrics
Rick Piper, Portland OR
.
.
OSW 2006
OSW 2005
OSW 2004
OSW 2003
..
O SCALE WEST
HOME PAGE
.