O Scale West 2006
Santa Clara Convention Center, California
Favorite Model Competition
Photography by Jim & Leonard Ferreira
.
1st Place Winner 'Favorite Train'
California Northern Freight
Bill Gallagher, Santa Rosa, California
.
3rd Place Winner 'Passenger Car'
Union Pacific Power Generator Car
Leo Vilstrup, Portland, Oregon
.
3rd Place Winner 'Steam Locomotive'
F.C.M. 2-8-0, outside frame narro gauge
Blen B. Erickson, Brentwood, California
.
1st Place Winner 'Maintenance of Way'
Southern Pacific Water Service Cars
Mike Whalen, Winnemucca, Nevada
.
1st Place Winner 'Traction'
California Central Traction No.202
Jim Bond, Pacifica, California
.
.
.
.
1st Place Winner 'Electric Locomotive'
Scotia Northern, ON-30, Box Cab
Bill Wilson, Fortuna, California
1st Place Winner 'Caboose'
Scotia Northern Caboose
Bill Wilson, Fortuna, California
.
1st Place Winner 'Structures'
Station
Mike Linxwiler, Hollister, California
.
2nd Place Winner 'Structures'
Miner's Bar
Darryl Huffman, Old Sward Hwy, Arkansa
.
2nd Place Winner 'Freight Car'
2 - Boston & Maine Milk Cars
John A. Young, Medon, Maine
.
1st Place Winner 'Electric Locomotive'
Scotia Northern, ON-30, Box Cab
Bill Wilson, Fortuna, California
.
2nd Place Winner 'Maintenance of Way'
Y.S.L. MOW Car No.280
James Eckman, Mountain View, California
.
3rd Place Winner 'Freight Car'
On30 Freight Car No.24
James Eckman, Mountain View, California
.
1st Place Winner 'Freight Car'
50' Automobile Car with Hobos
Rick Piper, Portland, Oregon
.
2nd Place Winner 'Diesel Locomotive'
D.&R.G.W. F-7 A/B Set
William Gallagher, Santa Rosa, California
.
1st Place Winner 'Diesel Locomotive'
Southern Pacific Alco S-2, Tiger Stripes
David Berriman, Arcata, California
.
3rd Place Winner 'Diesel Locomotive'
Southern Pacific Alco RSD-5
Neil Chichizola, San Carlos, California
.
1st Place Winner 'Steam Locomotive'
Great Northern F-8, 2-8-0
Theodore Doyle, Kingwood, Texas
.
2nd Place Winner 'Steam Locomotive'
Southern Pacific A-6 Atlantic
Jim Harper, Santa Clara, Utah
.
1st Place Winner 'Caboose'
Scotia Northern Caboose
Bill Wilson, Fortuna, California
.
1st Place Winner 'Passenger Car'
Union Pacific RPO/Express Car
Leo Vilstrup, Portland, Oregon
.
3rd Place Winner 'Structures'
S'Scale Coaling Station
Bill Roberts, San Francisco, California
.
2nd Place Winner 'Favorite Train'
Polar Express [detail]
Mort Gould, Aberdeen, Washington
.
 
2nd Place Winner 'Favorite Train'
Polar Express
Mort Gould, Aberdeen, Washington
.
1st Place Winner 'Traction'
California Central Traction No.202
Jim Bond, Pacifica, California
1st Place Winner 'Electric Locomotive'
Scotia Northern, ON-30, Box Cab
Bill Wilson, Fortuna, California
1st Place Winner 'Caboose'
Scotia Northern Caboose
Bill Wilson, Fortuna, California

OSW 2006
OSW 2005
OSW 2004
OSW 2003
.

O SCALE WEST
HOME PAGE
.