O Scale West 2007
Santa Clara Convention Center, California
Favorite Model Competition
Photography by Jim & Leonard Ferreira

Image at left:
1st Place Winner 'Traction'
P.E. #1000 Business Car
Don Olsen, Walnut Creek, CA

.

1st Place Winner 'Passenger Car'
S.P. Postal Storage Car
Bob Plageman, San Mateo, CA
.
2nd Place Winner 'Freight Car'
G-70-14 65' Mill Gondola
Neil Chichizola, San Carlos, CA
.
1st Place Winner 'Traction'
P.E. #1000 Business Car
Don Olsen, Walnut Creek, CA
.
3rd Place Winner 'Traction'
Indiana Railroad High Speed Interurban
Jim Harper, Santa Clara, CA
.
2nd Place Winner 'Traction'
CNS&M Interurban Car
Larry Kostka, Covina, CA
.
2nd Place Winner 'Traction'
CNS&M Interurban Car
Larry Kostka, Covina, CA
.
3rd Place Winner 'Maintenance of Way'
'Speeder', Scratch Built
Michael Andresen, Everett, WA
..
2nd Place Winner 'Maintenance of Way'
Ballast Car
Berry B. Evans, Flagstaff, AZ
.
1st Place Winner 'Maintenance of Way'
Crane Tender / Water Car MOW #127
Gerry B. Evans, Flagstaff, AZ
.
1st Place Winner 'Freight Car'
Flat Cars (only one shown) with tour busses
Rick Piper, Portland, OR
.
3rd Place Winner 'Diesel Locomotive'
 Santa Fe Alco RS-3
Neil Chichizola, San Carlos, CA
.
2nd Place Winner 'Diesel Locomotive'
ON3 S.P. Diesel #1
Glenn B. Erickson, Brentwood, CA
.
1st Place Winner 'Electric Locomotive'
Great Northern Y-1
Rick Piper, Portland, OR
.
2nd Place Winner 'Passenger Car'
CB&Q Coach / Caboose
Larry Kostka, Covina, CA
.

.

1st Place Winner 'Diesel Locomotive'
SW1 Diesel Switcher
Rick Piper, Portland, OR
.
.
1st Place Winner 'Steam Locomotive'
John Bridges, Nevada City, CA
3rd Place Winner 'Steam Locomotive'
Glenn Erickson, Brentwood, CA
.
1st Place Winner 'Favorite Train'
ON30 D&RGW
Glenn Erickson, Brentwood, CA
.
.
.
.
2nd Place Winner 'Structures'
Weimer's Milling Company
Mike Linxwiler, Hollister, CA
.
2nd Place Winner 'Structures'
Weimer's Milling Company
Mike Linxwiler, Hollister, CA
.
 
..
..
1st Place Winner 'Structures'
Operating Bascule Bridge
Bill Young, St. Helena, CA
.
1st Place Winner 'Caboose'
ON30 Caboose - S.P.#401
Glen Erickson, Brentwood, CA
.
.
2nd Place Winner 'Steam Locomotive'
S.P. AC-6 Cab Forward
Neil Chichizola, San Carlos, CA

OSW 2007
OSW 2006
OSW 2005
OSW 2004
OSW 2003
.

O SCALE WEST
HOME PAGE
.