O'Scale West 2008
"FAVORITE MODEL" CONTEST PHOTOS
.
Photos by Jim & Leonard Ferreira
BakerSt@comcast.net





2nd Place Winner - Structures
Hotel
Mike Linxwiler, Hollister CA
2nd Place Winner - Structures
Hotel
Mike Linxwiler, Hollister CA



Santa Fe 0-8-0 with Caboose
John Rinaldi, Mountain View CA
Rail Truck and House Trailer
Mike Nelson, Dewy AZ




1st Place Winner - Structures
Majestic Hardware & Feed
Jim Harper, Santa Clara UT
1st Place Winner - Maintenance of Way
Differential Dump Cars
Jim Freeman, Burlingame CA



1st Place Winner - Traction
10 Bench Open Trolley #1323
Jim Freeman, Burlingame CA
Southern Pacific 'City of San Francisco' Chair Car
Bob Plageman, San Mateo CA




Union Pacific Pullman - 'Pacific Beauty'
Ed Cambell, Yorba Linda CA




First Place Winner - Caboose
Modified Keystone Logging Caboose
Jim Taylor, Kennewick WA
2nd Place Winner (Tie) - Favorite Train
AT&SF Special Freight Train
William Gallagher, Santa Rosa CA



1st Place Winner - Diesel Locomotive
Southern Pacific Alco S-6
Jim Harper, Santa Clara UT
1st Place Winner - Diesel Locomotive
Southern Pacific Alco S-6
Jim Harper, Santa Clara UT


2nd Place Winner - Passenger Car
Union Pacific Streamlined Observation Car
Leo Vilstrup, Milwaukie OR


Heavyweight Pullman Car 'National Park'
Bob Plageman, San Mateo CA



1st Place Winner - Steam Locomotive
ON30, 2-6-6-2 Logging Loco
Mike Nelson, Dewey AZ
1st Place Winner - Electric Locomotive
General Electric 40 Ton Steeple Cab #5
Jim Freeman, Burlingame CA



First Place Winner - Favorite Train
Capital Corridor Passenger Train
William B. Fleischer, Concord CA
Westchester 'Camelback' Locomotive No.1226
Richard Karnes, Mercer Island WA




3rd Place Winner - Diesel Locomotive
Pair of MTH SD-70's
J.W. Matthews, Seattle WA
1st Place Winner - Passenger Car
Solarium Observation Car
Rick Piper, Portland OR


1st Place Winner - Passenger Car
Solarium Observation Car
Rick Piper, Portland OR

3rd Place Winner - Maintenacne of Way
Monon Bunk Cars
Roger Nulton, Tacoma WA


2nd Place Winner - Steam Locomotive
Southern Pacific  T-31 4-6-0
Neil Chichizola, San Carlos CA


3rd Place Winner - Steam Locomotive
Southern Pacific AC-6 #4141 Cab Forward
Mike Andrews, Yuba City CA



Union Pacific 4-6-2 'Pacific' No.3137
Ed Cambell, Yorba Linda CA



OSW 2007
OSW 2006
OSW 2005
OSW 2004
OSW 2003
.
O SCALE WEST
HOME PAGE
.