O'Scale West 2009
"FAVORITE MODEL" CONTEST PHOTOS
.
Photos by Jim & Leonard Ferreira
BakerSt@comcast.net







1st Place Winner - Traction
Sacrament Northern Parlor Car
Don Olsen, Walnut Creek CA
2nd Place Winner - Caboose
Monon Wood Sided Cupola Caboose
Roger Nulton, Tacoma WA





Queensborough Bridge Railway No.605
Jim Freeman, Burlingame CA
2nd Place Winner - Traction
Southern Pacific Lines Doodle Bug
Mike Nelson, Dewey AZ






2rd Place Winner - Maintenance Of Way
Third Avenue Railway System, McGuire Sweeper
Jim Freeman, Burlingame CA
1st Place Winner - Maintenance of Way
Bucyrus Steam Shovel
Gersh Thompson, M.D., Healdsburg CA




2nd Place Winner - Diesel Locomotive
SP Sunset Budd RDC
William Gallagher, Santa Rosa CA
2nd Place Winner - Diesel Locomotive
SP Sunset Budd RDC
William Gallagher, Santa Rosa CA



3rd Place Winner - Caboose
Oahu Railway Caboose No.41
Glenn Erickson, Brentwood CA
1st Place Winner - Caboose
Western Pacific Caboose
Bob Jarvis, Park City UT





3rd Place Winner - Passenger Car
Union Pacific Coach
Bob Jarvis, Park City UT
2nd Place Winner - Freight Car
CP Rail 40' Box Car
Bill Yancey, Boise ID






Water Tank / Pump House
Dave Larson, Burney CA



1st Place Winner - Structures
Freight House
Mike Linxwater, Hollister CA
Southern Pacific Flat Car with Lumber Load
Bob Plageman, San Mateo CA



Union Pacific GP-7
Bob Jarvis, Park City UT
Union Pacific Bulkhead Flat
John T. Sigurdson, Escondido CA



3rd Place Winner - Freight Car
Southern Pacific S-40-9 Stock Car
Jim Harper, Santa Clara UT
3rd Place Winner - Diesel Locomotive
  Southern Pacific SD-45  No.8897
John R. Holmes, Tehachapi CA





Southern Pacific No.1643 2-6-0
Bob Plageman, San Mateo CA
Sugar Pine Lumber No.3
Norm Buckhart, Sonoma CA



1st Place Winner - Diesel Locomotive
Union Pacific No.6921
Ron Mitchell, Orem UT
Southern Pacific Alco C-628
Bob Galli, San Carlos CA








1st Place Winner - Passenger Car
Union Pacific Business Car
Leo Vilstrup, Milwaukie OR
1st Place Winner - Passenger Car
Union Pacific Business Car
Leo Vilstrup, Milwaukie OR







3rd Place Winner - Maintenacne of Way
NYW&B Line Car No.X03
Richard Karnes, Mercer Island WA
1st Place Winner - Favorite Train
Hawaiian Sugar Train
Glenn Erickson, Brentwood CA



2nd Place Winner - Favorite Train
Tahquitz & Suguaro
Dan Sarhad, Los Gatos CA
3rd Place Winner - Favorite Train
AT&SF "Golden State"
Wayne Padd, Santa Rosa CA



Campbell Timber Logging Train
Marty Campbell, Sonoma CA
Pennsy' Reefer Train, H-9 2-8-0
J.W. Mathews, Seattle WA






D&RGW No.3456 On3 Box Car
Chris Stark, Lancaster CA
3rd Place Winner - Steam Lococmotive
Tahoe & Truckee  3-Truck Shay
John Dill, Menifee CA






2nd Place Winner - Steam Lococmotive
OAHU Railway  2-8-0
Glenn Erickson, Brentwood CA
DM&IR No.227, M-3 2-8-84
Dave Johnston, WFish MT



OSW 2009
OSW 2008
OSW 2007
OSW 2006
OSW 2005
OSW 2004
OSW 2003
.
O SCALE WEST
HOME PAGE
.