O'Scale West / O'Scale National Convention 2010
"FAVORITE MODEL" and "JUDGED MODEL" CONTEST PHOTOS
.
Photos by Jim & Leonard Ferreira
BakerSt@comcast.net





Sierra Movie House

Flynn's Fresh Fish



3rd Place Winner Favorite Model - Caboose
Bay Cities Electric Railway wood caboose, No.C4
Don Olsen, Walnut Creek CA

3rd Place Winner Favorite Model - Maintenance of Way
Pennsy' Dynamometer Car, No.495591
Michael Stimac, Pacifica CA




2rd Place Winner Favorite Model - Maintenance Of Way
MKT Inspection Car, No.1045
Ed Jakl, Mariposa CA
3rd Place Winner Favorite Model - Traction
Chicago Lines Street Car, No.3217
Alf Modine, Cupertino CA



1st Place Winner Favorite Model - Traction
2nd Place Winner National Judging - Traction
Bay Cities Electric Railway Steeple Cab, No.9
Don Olsen, Walnut Creek CA
2rd Place Winner Favorite Model - Structure
1st Place Winner National Judging - Structure
1935 Era Steel Mill Blast Furnace
Peter Hess, Corte Madera CA



MKT converted "B" unit
Ed & Perry Jakl, Mariposa CA
2nd Place Winner Favorite Model - Diesel
Southern Pacific F-7 "Black Widows," 5 unit set (A-B-B-B-A)
Peter Cruttenden, Livermore CA



Pennsylvania GG-1 Electric Locomotive
George Cumming, Castro Valley CA
2nd Place Winner Favorite Model - Caboose
1st Place Winner National Judging - Caboose
Northern Pacific Caboose, No.1261
Jim Zwernemann, Cedar Creek TX



Budd RDC, "Lewis & Clark Explorer"
3rd Place Winner Favorite Model - Passenger Car
Southern Pacific 40 foot Green RPO, No.6008
  2nd Place Winner National Judging - Passenger Car

Southern Pacific 40 foot Gray RPO, No.6009
Neil Chichizola, San Carlos CA



Western Pacific SW switcher, No.1503
2nd Place Winner Favorite Model - Freight Car
Southern Pacific / F del P, wood box car, No.28756
Jim Zwernemann, Cedar Creek TX




3rd Place Winner Favorite Model - Freight Car
1st Place Winner National Judging - Freight Car
AT&SF wood boxcar, No.32000
Jim Zwernemann, Cedar Creek TX
Oahu Railway 4-6-0 narrow gauge, No.13



Oahu Railway 0-6-0 narrow gauge, No.13
3rd Place Winner Favorite Model - Steam Locomotive
  Southern Pacific 4-10-2, No.5026
Robert Galli, San Mateo CA



1st Place Winner Favorite Model - Steam Locomotive
1st Place Winner National Judging - Steam Locomotive

Southern Pacific 4-10-2, No.5011
Bob Turner, San Diego CA
3rd Place Winner Favorite Model - Diesel Locomotive
Southern Pacific RSD-5, "Tiger Stripe, Black Widow," No.5298
Bob Plageman, San Mateo CA



1st Place Winner Favorite Model - Diesel Locomotive
Union Pacific U50C, No.5013
Ron Mitchell, Orem, Utah
1st Place Winner Favorite Model - Freight Car
 
2nd Place Winner National Judging - Freight Car
CANFOR Thrall Door Car
Bill Yancy, Boise ID



2nd Place Winner Favorite Model - Traction
Portland Consolidated Railway street car, No.325
Richard Garberson, Edmonds WA
Union Pacific "Challenger" 4-6-6-4, No.3950




Southern Pacific Daylight Vista Dome Car,
Lehigh Valley Baggage Car, No.728



Southern Pacific "Bloody Nose" Alco, No4846
2nd Place Winner Favorite Model - Favorite Train
1st Place Winner National Judging - Favorite Train
City of San Francisco (1950s)
Robert Stivers, Edmonds WA



3rd Place Winner Favorite Model - Favorite Train
"Pennsy-Gotham Limited," GG-1 Electric Locomotive
George Cumming, Castro Valley CA
1st Place Winner Favorite Model - Favorite Train
Tahquitz & Saguaro narrow gauge, steam locomotive 2-6-0, No.26
Dan Sarhad, San Jose CA






1st Place Winner Favorite Model - Maintenance of Way
1st Place Winner National Judging - Maintenance of Way
Morgan Hill Fire "Goose," FG-1, CCC Railway
Joe Hendrickson, Morgan Hill CA
1st Place Winner Favorite Model - Caboose
 
2nd Place Winner National Judging - Caboose
Rio Grande Southern caboose, No.0404
James Reardon, Milwaukie OR






2nd Place Winner Favorite Model - Passenger Car
1st Place Winner National Judging - Passenger Car
Milwaukee Road Streamline Diner
Leo Vilstrup, Milwaukie OR
3rd Place Winner National Judging - Passenger Car
Golden State RPO car, No.704
Bill Thompson, Klamath Falls OR








1st Place Winner Favorite Model - Passenger Car
 
2nd Place Winner National Judging - Passenger Car
Chicago & North Western lounge-parlour heavyweight, No.7303
Alf Modine, Cupertino CA
C&NW lounge-parlour heavyweight, No.7303
Interior Detail








2nd Place Winner Favorite Model - Structure
Section House with Interior and Speeder
Dave Larson, Burney CA
1st Place Winner Favorite Model - Structure
 
2nd Place Winner National Judging - Structure
3 Building Fronts
Jim Zwernemann, Cedar Creek TX




OSW 2010
OSW 2009
OSW 2008
OSW 2007
OSW 2006
OSW 2005
OSW 2004
OSW 2003
.
O SCALE WEST
HOME PAGE
.