O'Scale West 2012
"FAVORITE MODEL" CONTEST PHOTOS
.
Photos by Jim Ferreira
BakerSt@comcast.net




1st Place Winner - Caboose    UP Wood Caboose

Bob Jarvis, Washington UT

3rd Place Winner - Freight Cars    GN Box Car

Marty Campbell, Sonoma CA




1st Place Winner - Freight Cars   Halliburton Hopper Car

Bob Jakl, Mariposa CA

2nd Place Winner - Caboose     GN Wood Caboose

Marty Campbell, Sonoma CA




1st Place Winner - Maintenance Of Way     Great Northern Maintenance

Marty Campbell, Sonoma CA

2nd Place Winner - Freight Cars   DOW Chemical Tank Car

Larry Alfred, Olathe KS



2nd Place Winner - Traction    Virginia & Truckee McKeen Car 22

Glenn Erickson, Brentwood CA




1st Place Winner - Traction    Sheboygan Light & Power

James N Bond, Pacifica CA

Sheboygan Light & Power
2nd view


1st Place Winner - Passenger Cars     Pennsylvania RR Observation, American Standard Kit

David W. Howard, Millbrae CA




1st Place Winner - Steam Locomotives   Uintah 51

Tyler Piper, Lake Oswego OR

2nd Place Winner Tie - Steam Locomotives   Southern Pacific TW8

Neil Chichizola, San Carlos CA



2nd Place Winner Tie - Steam Locomotives   USH 4-8-4 Union Pacific 838

Bob Jarvis, Washington UT




1st Place Winner - Structures
Mill Engine & Boiler House, Sierra West Scale Models

Joseph P. Henderson, Morgan Hill

1st Place Winner - Heavy Electrics    Great Northern Y1a 5011

Stan Townsend & Leo Vilstrup

Entered by Rick Piper, Portland OR








1st Place Winner - Diesel Locomotives   All Nation 3 unit Union Pacific F3s

Bob Jarvis, Washington UT

2nd Place Winner - Structures
Windmill & Tank

Mike Linxwiler, Hollister CA





2nd Place Winner - Steam Locomotives   Southern Pacific Daylight GS-4

Bob Plageman, San Mateo CA




1st Place Winner - Display    Concrete Batch Plant

Dan Sarhad, San Jose CA


Concrete Batch Plant


3rd Place Winner - Display    USH 2-8-0 Union Pacific “P48” under re-building

Andrew J. Revis, Wichitas KS



3rd Place Winner - Steam Locomotives    USH Union Pacific FEF-3

Andrew J. Revis, Wichita KS



1st Place Winner - Favorite Train    Central California Coast Mixed Train

Chuck Morones, Concord CA





2nd Place Winner - Passenger Cars   Union Pacific Harriman Dining Car

Bob Jarvis, Washington UT

Masonite Car

John Bridges, Nevada City CA



OSW 2011
OSW 2010
OSW 2009
OSW 2008
OSW 2007
OSW 2006
OSW 2005
OSW 2004
OSW 2003
.
O SCALE WEST
HOME PAGE
.