O'Scale West 2014
"FAVORITE MODEL" CONTEST PHOTOS
.
Photos by Bo Liljeberg

Web-master Jim Ferreira   BakerSt@comcast.net



engine house
2 story house

3rd Place Winner - Structures   2-bay Enginehouse, S-scale (heavily modified kit)

Bill Young, St. Helena, CA

San Francisco Row House (kitbashed IHC kit)

Jon Scofield, Burlingame, CA







steam loco
boxcar

ACCRS Garret No.3500 (freelance design)

Gary Yoesle, Campbell, CA

3rd Place Winner - Freight Car  ATSF Raised Roof Boxcar
Bill Yancey, Boise, ID


diesel loco


diesel trio

CB&Q E6 A unit (MTH modified with fluting, new trucks and drive)

John Hoffman, Long Beach, CA

CB&Q E6 A-B-A units (MTH modified with fluting, new trucks and drive)

John Hoffman, Long Beach, CA


CP diesel
flat load

3rd Place-Tie Winner - Diesel Locomotive  CPR E8 No.1802
(Overland body on Key chassis, detaild to match prototype No.1802)
Michael Mangini, Redwood City, CA

1st Place Winner - Freight Car   Coos & Deschutes well flatcar with load

Tyler Piper, Portland, OR



observation car
heavy electric

1st Place Winner - Passenger Car  "The Gold Coast" private car (scratch built)

Glenn Erickson, Brentwood, CA

1st Place Winner - Electric Locomotive  Great Northern Y1 No.5016

Tyler Piper, Portland, OR


diesel



MP steam loco

3rd Place Winner - Diesel Locomotive   MILW FM H-10-44 No.772

Richard Hunn, Arlington, NE

1st Place Winner - Steam Locomotive   MP 2-8-4 Class Bk No.1121

(built from Lobaugh kit)  James Reardon, Milwaukie, OR



caboose interior
caboose exterior

2nd Place Winner - Caboose   2-axle, On30 Caboose

(scratch built)  Jon Scofield, Burlingame, CA

2nd Place Winner - Caboose  2-axle, On30 Caboose

(scratch built)  Jon Scofield, Burlingame, CA


water tower


boxmotor

2nd Place Winner - Structures   Water Tank

Dan Carlin, Reno, NV

3rd Place Winner - Traction   Northern Electric No.1010

(scratch built, brass & styrene)  Paul Zaborsky / Chris Allen, Lakewood, CA


 dock building


reefer

1st Place Winner - Structures   Marine Laboratory on wharf

Gil Hulin, Eugene, OR

REA Express Reefer  (highly detailed Scalecraft kit)

Bob Plageman, San Mateo, CA






train
porter engine

1st Place Winner - Favorite Train   Porter with Log Train, On30

(modified Bachmann Porter, resin log cars, kit-bashed HO Bachmann caboose)

Jon Scofield, Burlingame, CA

1st Place Winner - Favorite Train   Porter with Log Train, On30

(modified Bachmann Porter, resin log cars, kit-bashed HO Bachmann caboose)

Jon Scofield, Burlingame, CA



caboose
SN electric

1st Place Winner - Caboose  RGS No.0409

James Reardon, Milwaukie, OR

1st Place Winner - Traction   Sacramento Northern Steeple Cab No.654

Jim Harper, Santa Clara, UT


 boxmotor

boxcar

2nd Place Winner - Traction  Sacramento Northern No.420

Jim Harper, Santa Clara, UT

2nd Place Winner - Freight Car   SP 50' Double-Door Box Car

Bill Yancey, Boise, ID



mikado
mogul

3rd Place-Tie Winner - Steam Locomotive  SP 2-8-2 No.3218

Neil Chichizola, San Carlos, CA

2nd Place Winner - Steam Locomotive  SP 2-6-0 Class M9 No.1807

(S scale)   Paul Washburn, Bullhead City, AZ


passenger car

logging train

2nd Place Winner - Passenger Car  T&P  5 Double-Bedroom Lounge

(heavily modified & detailed Des Plaines kit)  Bill Basden, Portland, OR

  2nd Place Winner - Favorite Train  Tower Lumber Co., Log Train, On30

Pat LaTorres, San Leandro, CA


UP baggage
UP steam

3rd Place Winner - Passenger Car  UP 70' Baggage Car

(American Standard kit)  Bob Plageman, San Mateo, CA

3rd Place-Tie Winner - Steam Locomotive  UP 4-8-2 No.9014

(modified to "Baldface")  John H. Davis, Woodburn, OR



UP steam
WP diesels

UP 4-8-4 No.834

Bob Jarvis Washington, UT

1st Place Winner - Diesel Locomotive  WP GP9 No.725 & No.731

(Red Caboose kits)   Ron Mitchell, Orem, UT








diesels
diesels

2nd Place Winner - Diesel Locomotive   Bob Jarvis, Washington, UT

WP F7A No.920A, F7B No.920B & F3A No.801A

2nd Place Winner - Diesel Locomotive   WP F7A No.920A & F3A No.801A

Bob Jarvis, Washington, UT





wrecker
WP caboose

1st Place Winner - Maintenace Of Way   WP Crane MW37 & Supply Gondola

Bob Jarvis, Washington, UT

3rd Place Winner - Caboose   WP Bay-window No.426

(modified Atlas caboose)  Bob Jarvis, Washington, UT




OSW 2013
OSW 2012
OSW 2011

OSW 2010
OSW 2009
OSW 2008
OSW 2007
OSW 2006
OSW 2005
OSW 2004
OSW 2003
.
O SCALE WEST
HOME PAGE
.